Karst v. Bannon
[…] Olson v. Ford Motor Co., 2005 WL 3271945, *1 (D.N.D. November 29, 2005); Lowell v. Zurich Ins. Co., 1992 WL 212233, *2 (D.N.D. August 20, 1992). At this point, Karst is not required to prove an entitlement to punitive damages by clear and convincing evidence, which is the requisite burden of proof at trial.

Section 32-03.2-11(1) of the North Dakota Century Code provides as follows:

In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, when the defendant has been guilty by clear and convincing evidence of oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court or jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant. Upon commencement of the action, the complaint may not seek exemplary damages. After filing the suit, a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. The motion must allege an applicable legal basis for awarding exemplary damages and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits or deposition testimony showing the factual basis for the claim. The party opposing the motion may respond with affidavit or deposition testimony. If the court finds, after considering all submitted evidence, that there is sufficient evidence to support a finding by the trier of fact that a preponderance of the evidence proves oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. For purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, pleadings amended under this section relate back to the time the action was commenced.

N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11(1). This statute provides a substantive right and applies to this action. See Myers v. Richland County, 288 F. Supp. 2d 1013, 1021 (D.N.D. 2003) ("Exemplary damages statutes provide a substantive right and therefore state law applies.").