Karst v. Bannon
[…] II. LEGAL DISCUSSION

Karst seeks to amend the complaint to include a claim for punitive damages against both defendants Larry Bannon and the City of Fairview under Section 32-03.2-11(1) of the North Dakota Century Code and 42 U.S.C. § 1983. A. THE CITY OF FAIRVIEW

Karst argues that good cause exists to add a claim for punitive damages against the City of Fairview. The Defendant contends that the City of Fairview is a municipal corporation and is immune from punitive damages.

Section 32-12.1-03(2) of the North Dakota Century Code provides that "A political subdivision may not be held, or be ordered to indemnify an employee held liable, for punitive or exemplary damages." Karst has cited no authority to refute Section 32-12.1-03(2) nor cited any authority which holds that a municipality may be held liable for punitive damages under North Dakota law.