Olsen v. Vollrath (In re Gilmore)
[…] This Court agrees with the Trustee.

In general, when adjudicating property rights, a bankruptcy court should apply state law. In re Bridge Information Systems, 288 B.R. 556, 560 (Bankr. E.D. Mo. 2002). See also In re Crawford, 274 B.R. 798, 803 (8th Cir. BAP 2002)(while federal law grants the trustee avoidance powers, it is state law that defines property interests). In this case, Missouri's recording statutes apply.

Section 442.400 Mo. Rev. Stat. states that "[n]o such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the recorder for record."