In re Garringer
[…] With regard to the Trustee's § 549 claim, GMAC argues that the judicially-created "earmarking" doctrine prevents the Trustee from avoiding GMAC's deed of trust.

Although Missouri law lends some support to GMAC's first argument that a judgment lien creditor loses to the holder of an unrecorded deed, GMAC's other arguments are without merit.

With regard to unrecorded deeds, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.400 provides that "no such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the recorder for record."