No. 23124–2009.
[…] The Court notes, however, that in Barnett v. Schwartz, 47 AD3d 197, 848 N.Y.S.2d 663, the Second Department held, in 2007, that the “but for” causation standard does not require a greater or more direct degree of causation than the “proximate cause” standard set forth in PJI 2:70; and, further, that the “but for” standard does not require a showing that the defendant's malpractice was the sole proximate clause, rather than a substantial cause, of the plaintiff's loss. Id. This particular view has not yet been considered by the Court of Appeals.
Judiciary Law § 487 permits an injured party to recover treble damages against an attorney who “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive .... any party”.
In order to maintain a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must prove the existence of a fiduciary relationship, misconduct by the defendant, and damages that were directly caused by the defendant's misconduct. Daly v.