Mark J. Volcheck, Columbus, OH, for plaintiff-appellee. Marc A. Fishel, Stacy V. Pollock, Columbus, OH, for defendant-appellant.
[…] Masek, 11th Dist. No. 2006–T–0052, 2007-Ohio-2301, 2007 WL 1395360, ¶ 25. Therefore, R.C. 2711.09 through 2711.14 provides the only procedures for post award attack of an arbitration decision in a common pleas court. Id.
{¶ 19} Pertinent to the case at hand, R.C. 2711.10 provides that a common pleas court can vacate a binding arbitration award where the arbitrators “exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” R.C. 2711.10(D). R.C. 2711.11 additionally provides that a court of common pleas shall “make an order modifying or correcting” an arbitration award if “the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted.” R.C. 2711.11(B).
{¶ 20} “An appellate court's review is confined to the order issued by the common pleas court confirming, modifying, vacating or enforcing the award.” Id. at ¶ 21, citing Fraternal Order of Police v. City of Athens, 4th Dist.