Mark J. Volcheck, Columbus, OH, for plaintiff-appellee. Marc A. Fishel, Stacy V. Pollock, Columbus, OH, for defendant-appellant.
[…] Buchholz at ¶ 15. “In the common pleas court, ‘the review is limited to determining whether the party challenging the award has established a ground set forth in R.C. 2711.09 through 2711.14.’ ” Id., quoting Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. v. Masek, 11th Dist. No. 2006–T–0052, 2007-Ohio-2301, 2007 WL 1395360, ¶ 25. Therefore, R.C. 2711.09 through 2711.14 provides the only procedures for post award attack of an arbitration decision in a common pleas court. Id.
{¶ 19} Pertinent to the case at hand, R.C. 2711.10 provides that a common pleas court can vacate a binding arbitration award where the arbitrators “exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” R.C. 2711.10(D).