No. CA2015–12–111.
[…] The city now appeals the decision of the trial court, raising a single assignment of error for review.
{¶ 8} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY DENYING THE CITY'S MOTION TO VACATE THE ARBITRATION AWARD AND IN GRANTING APPELLEE'S APPLICATION TO CONFIRM.
{¶ 9} In its sole assignment of error, the city alleges the trial court erred by denying its motion to vacate the arbitration award and by granting the Union's motion to confirm. The decision of the trial court to deny the City's motion to vacate is governed by R.C. 2711.10, which states:
In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.
(B) Evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.
(C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.
(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
{¶ 10} Initially, we decline to adopt any argument concerning the legal or factual inaccuracy in the arbitrator's decision, as the parties agreed to enter into binding arbitration, and, as a consequence, agreed to accept the decision regardless of factual or legal accuracy.