Ogundele v. Camelot Club Condo. Ass'n
[…] We rejected Ogundele's assertion that no trial on damages was necessary, concluding that his alleged damages were unliquidated. Therefore, the case was remanded "for proper trial on the question of damages." The record shows that the remittitur was filed in the trial court in April 1997.

Ogundele v. Camelot Club Condominiums, 224 Ga. App. XXIX (1997).

On April 2, 2003, Bradley moved to dismiss Ogundele's case, citing OCGA § 9-2-60 (b), which provides, "Any action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff." Finding that no written order had been entered during a period in excess of five years, the court ruled that the case had been automatically dismissed.

1. Citing Jefferson v. Ross and Faircloth v.