39606, 39607.
[…] Thereafter, a motion for new trial on the general grounds was filed by the defendants and was overruled by the court. The defendants appeal, raising for the first time as their sole enumeration of error that the entry of judgment was void because the case had been automatically dismissed due to the passage of five years without entry of an order under OCGA §§ 9-2-60 (b) (Code Ann. § 3-512), 9-11-41 (e) (Code Ann. § 81A-141).
"Any action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff." OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) (Code Ann. § 3-512).
"Any action in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed, with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff. For the purposes of this Code section, an order of continuance will be deemed an order." OCGA § 9-11-41 (e) (Code Ann. § 81A-141). E.g., Fulton County v. Corp. of the Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 133 Ga. App. 847, 849 ( 212 S.E.2d 451) (1975).