explaining that a party does not have a right to appeal unless the governing statute has conferred a right to do so
[…] 72 Del. Laws ch. 486.
See 4 Del. C. § 304.
Under its previous configuration, the five-member ABC Commission issued decisions that were final unless appealed by a party to the Superior Court. When the General Assembly established the ABC Commissioner's position, however, it also established a three-member Appeals Commission to hear appeals and to “affirm, reverse or modify the decision of the Commissioner.” Section 301(b) of Title 4 provides that the “Commissioner and 3 members of the Appeals Commission ... shall be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by a majority of the ... Senate....”
Id. § 541(c); § 544.
Id. § 304(b).
Id. § 301(b).
As part of these legislative changes, the General Assembly also created a new procedure to consider license applications.