explaining that a party does not have a right to appeal unless the governing statute has conferred a right to do so
[…] Rather, Title 4 states that only “a party to such hearing,” i.e., the hearing before the Appeals Commission, has the right to appeal to the Superior Court. Title 4 does not define “party.” Delaware's Administrative Procedures Act does, but its definition does not provide much guidance in this context: “ ‘[p]arty’ means each person or agency named or admitted in an agency proceeding as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party to an agency proceeding.”
See, e.g., 19 Del. C. § 3320(a) (“Appeals to the [Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board] may be made by the parties ... as well as by the claims deputy whose decision is modified or reversed by an appeals tribunal.”).
Under the current version of the Code, only a “party who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Appeals Commission may file a written appeal with the Superior Court....” 4 Del. C. § 541(d). The difference in wording would not lead to a different result under this analysis. Cf.