Submitted December 23, 1980.
[…] Thus in the Sea Colony condominium complex some 835 units (out of 1,001 which are planned) have been completed or are near completion within about 100 yards of the site. And in the Town of Bethany Beach there are approximately 940 single family dwellings and 103 motel efficiencies. The record also contains references to other dwelling units in the general area. On such a record, totaling at least 2,000 dwelling units, we cannot say that there is substantial evidence to support the Commission's findings and its rulings.
4 Del. C. § 543(b)(1) provides that
"(b) The Commission may refuse to license an applicant if the Commission has substantial evidence that would reasonably support a belief that:
(1) Except for restaurants, there are sufficient licensed premises in the locality; or the granting of a license in the locality stated in the application is not otherwise demanded by public interest or convenience."
The proposed location is on Delaware Route No. 1, between Sea Colony East and Sea Colony West, 2 or 3 blocks south of Bethany Beach.
The Commission's ruling seems to have been much influenced by a desire to avoid what it regarded as a detriment to the Bethany Beach community.