Odom v. Cent. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Ins. Code § 542.054). The TPPCA provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.

Tex. Ins. Code. § 542.058. With respect to the “other items,” namely the obligation to pay interest, Section 542.060 provides:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees....
(b) If a suit is filed, the attorney's fees shall be taxed as part of the costs in the case.
(c) In an action to which Chapter 542A applies, if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, simple interest on the amount of the claim as damages each year at the rate determined on the date of judgment by adding five percent to the interest rate determined under Section 304.003, Finance Code, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.... Interest awarded under this subsection as damages accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid.

Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060.