Abundis v. Allstate Tex. Lloyd's
[…] (2) consider the fact undisputed for purposes of the motion;

(3) grant summary judgment if the motion and supporting materials–including the facts considered undisputed–show that the movant is entitled to it; or

(4) issue any other appropriate order.

Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e).

III. Analysis

A. The Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act (TPPCA)

The TPPCA provides that "if an insurer ... delays payment of the claim ... for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a). The next relevant section provides that "if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay ... in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060(a).

The Texas Supreme Court construed these provisions in Barbara Technologies Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds, 589 S.W.3d 806 (Tex. 2019).