111003/09.
[…] As documentary evidence, defendants provide a copy of the certificate of incorporation for the P.C., which confirms that its principal office is in Dutchess County. The Group is unaccounted for in the documentary evidence.
Under C.P.L.R. § 503(a), "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." A corporation is "deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located." C.P.L.R § 503(c). In order to effectuate a change of venue based on non-residency, the defendant must "serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper." C.P.L.R. Rule 511 (b).