CV126034499S
[…] Within four months of the date of the original judgment, Practice Book . . . § 17-4 vests discretion in the trial court to determine whether there is a good and compelling reason for its modification or vacation." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dimmock v. Allstate Ins. Co., 84 Conn.App. 236, 241, 853 A.2d 543, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 923, 859 A.2d 577 (2004). The plaintiff has not offered a good and compelling reason why this court should open the judgment to award pre-judgment interest.
In addition, General Statutes § 37-3a provides: " Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Appellate decisions such as Marulli v. Wood Frame Constr. Co., LLC, 154 Conn.App. 196, 213-5, 107 A.3d 442 (2014), cert. denied, 315 Conn. 928, 109 A.3d 923 (2015), and Gary Excavating Co. v.