Nxegen, LLC v. Carbone
[…] The arbitrator subsequently issued the final award. The arbitrator declined to reconsider his finding that the defendant's misappropriation of trade secrets was malicious, and awarded punitive damages in the amount of $340,156. The arbitrator awarded a total of $1,031,356 in damages for the defendant's violation of CUTSA.

The arbitrator also issued an amended award to correct a computational error as to the amount of fees and costs.

.General Statutes § 35–53(b) provides in relevant part: “[I]f the court finds wilful and malicious misappropriation, the court may award punitive damages....”