NU Way Contracting, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] Administrative Code § 16-509 lists numerous factors the BIC may consider when denying an application. Some of these include failing to provide truthful information in connection with the application and knowingly failing to provide the required information. (See Administrative Code § 16-509 (a) (i) and (b)).

Further, the BIC may refuse to issue a registration to an applicant who has "committed any of the acts which would be a basis for the suspension or revocation of a license pursuant to this chapter or any rules promulgated hereto." Administrative Code § 16-509 (c) (ii). Pursuant to Administrative Code § 16-513 (a) (i), the BIC may revoke or suspend a license or registration "when the registrant or licensee and/or its principals, employees and/or agents: (i) have been found to be in violation of this chapter or any rules promulgated pursuant thereto."

After taking Petrillo's deposition and reviewing the submitted documentary proof, including Petrillo's supplemental affidavits, the BIC denied the renewal application. It concluded that, based on three "independently-sufficient grounds," Nu Way lacked "good character, honestly and integrity."