NU Way Contracting, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] DISCUSSION

In accordance with CPLR 7803 (3), the relevant standard herein is whether the March 20, 2019 determination was arbitrary and capricious. "In reviewing an administrative agency determination, [courts] must ascertain whether there is a rational basis for the action in question or whether it is arbitrary and capricious. An action is arbitrary and capricious when it is taken without sound basis in reason or regard to the facts." (Matter of Murphy v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 21 NY3d 649, 652 (2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also CPLR 7803 (3) ("The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are . . . whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion . . .")). Once a court finds a rational basis for the agency's determination, its review ends. (Matter of Hughes v Doherty, 5 NY3d 100, 107 (2005)).