No. 64589
[…] Sterling Bank v. Johnny Mgmt. LV, Inc., 126 Nev. 423, 428, 245 P.3d 535, 538-39 (2010) ("An abuse of discretion occurs if the district court's decision is arbitrary or capricious or if it exceeds the bounds of law or reason." (internal quotation marks omitted)). The court master engaged in a thoughtful discussion with Goodnight about the merits of imposing interest payments on the arrearages and decided to waive interest during Northrop's incarceration, but require Northrop to pay interest that had already accrued. See NRS 125B.140(2)(c)(1) ("The court shall determine and include in its order . . . [i]nterest upon the arrearages at a rate established pursuant to NRS 99.040, from the time each amount became due . . . unless the court finds that the responsible parent would experience an undue hardship if required to pay such amounts.").
Fourth, Northrop argues that the district court erred in approving the court master's recommendation because the recommendation was prospective in nature.