83612-COA
[…] See Day v. Day, 82 Nev. 317, 320-21, 417 P.2d 914, 916 (1966) ("Payments once accrued for . . . support of children become vested rights and cannot thereafter be modified or voided.")- We therefore necessarily conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in declining to do so.
Guadron also argues that the district court abused its discretion by not waiving statutory interest under NRS 125B. 140(2) based on his assertion that he was suffering financial hardship. NRS 125B.140(2)(c) allows a district court to waive statutory interest on child support arrears if "the responsible parent would experience an undue hardship if required to pay such amounts." This court reviews an award of interest under NRS 125B. 140(2) for an abuse of discretion. See Northrop v. State, Div. of Welfare & Supportive Services, No. 64589, 2016 WL 3033750 (Nev. May 26, 2016) (Order of Reversal and Remand) (citing M.C. Multi-Family Dev., L.L.C. v.