83612-COA
[…] The time for responding to this court's order has passed, and as of this date, Hayden has failed to either file her response or communicate with this court regarding an extension. Accordingly, this court may treat Hayden's failure to respond as a confession of error under NRAP 31(d)(2).
Having reviewed Guadron's arguments in his informal brief and the record on appeal, we must affirm the portion of the district court's order denying Guadron's requests for reimbursement of child support and to set aside the arrears. Under NRS 125B.140(1)(a), child support stemming from a court order is "a judgment by operation of law on or after the date a payment is due." "Such a judgment may not be retroactively modified or adjusted and may be enforced in the same manner as other judgments of this State." Id. Moreover, "[a] parent who, at the time the child becomes emancipated, is delinquent in the payment of support for that child pursuant to an order of a court for support, shall continue to make the payments for the support as previously ordered until the arrearages are paid."