ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Title 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a) states that
any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf-(1) against any person... who is alleged to be in violation of (A) an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter or (B) an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard or limitation[.]
In turn, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b) requires the plaintiff to give notice of the alleged violation to any alleged violator of the standard, limitation, or order, at least sixty days prior to commencement of such a citizen's action. Section 1365(b) further states, "Notice under this subsection shall be given in such a manner as the Administrator shall prescribe by regulation."
The prescribed regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 135.3(a) provides,