2:19-cv-01936-TLN-KJN
[…] Action & Env't Justice v. Friends of Riverside Airport, LLC, No. EDCV 17-1091 JGB (KKx), 2017 WL 10511577, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 28, 2017) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)). The NPDES is a permitting system that enforces “the effluent and water-quality standards established by the EPA and state governments” and also “sets out the conditions under which the EPA or a state with an approved water quality control program can issue permits for the discharge of pollutants in wastewater.” Id. (citing Nat'l Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Cnty. of L.A., 636 F.3d 1235, 1245 (9th Cir. 2011); 33 U.S.C. §§ 1342(a), (b)). A permit is required if the discharge is associated with industrial activity. Id. (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(2); 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(14) (“Storm water discharge associated with industrial activity means the discharge from any conveyance that is used for collecting and conveying storm water and that is directly related to manufacturing, processing or raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant.”)).
The EPA has used its authority under § 1342(b) to authorize the State of California “to develop water quality standards and issue NPDES permits.” Id.