3:20-cv-03022-L
[…] Resp. 8-13.
With respect to section 74.155, the Court initially notes that the statute is barely two years old, and as Plaintiff asserts-and Defendants do not dispute-“no appellate court has had occasion to examine [section 74.155]'s limits, applicability to a judgment on the pleadings proceeding, or constitutionality.” Resp. 15. Indeed, Plaintiff contends, Defendants' Motion is “the first of its kind.” Resp. 15. Certainly, it presents legal questions of first impression.
A.
Section 74.155(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:
Except in a case of reckless conduct or intentional, wilful, or wanton misconduct, a physician, health care provider, or first responder is not liable for an injury, including economic and noneconomic damages, or death arising from care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment relating to or impacted by a pandemic disease or a disaster declaration related to a pandemic disease if the physician, health care provider, or first responder proves by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) a pandemic disease or disaster declaration related to a pandemic disease was a producing cause of the care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment that allegedly caused the injury or death; or
(2) the individual who suffered injury or death was diagnosed or reasonably suspected to be infected with a pandemic disease at the time of the care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.155(b). This statute “allows a physician or health care provider a defense to pandemic-related liability.” Tex. Health Huguley, Inc. v. Jones, 637 S.W.3d 202, 218 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2021, no pet.). A party who wishes to use this defense “must provide to a claimant specific facts that support an assertion under Subsection (b)(1) or (2)” within certain time limits. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.155(g).
B.
Plaintiff argues that Defendants fail to meet the pleading requirements of section 74.155(g) because they did not allege “specific facts” to support their assertion of the affirmative defense.