Hegar v. Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] Blue Cross argues that the fact that it is generally in the business of health insurance does not mean that every policy it sells is subject to the maintenance tax, relying on a definition of "accident and health insurance policy" found in the Insurance Code. The statutory definition of "[a]ccident and health insurance policy" is limited to the chapter substantively regulating health insurance, however, and therefore is of little help in determining whether the stop-loss policies qualify as a type of "health insurance" for the purposes of collecting the maintenance tax.

See Tex. Ins. Code § 1201.001 ("In this chapter: (1) ‘Accident and health insurance policy’ includes any policy or contract that provides insurance against loss resulting from: (A) accidental bodily injury; (B) accidental death; or (C) sickness.").

Id. ; see also id. § 1201.002 (describing the purpose of Chapter 1201).

The purpose of the maintenance tax is to collect funds to cover the costs of regulating the industry.