Hegar v. Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] Absent the statutory exception, a policy premium paid by such a trust is taxable because the trust qualifies as a "group" under Section 222.002(b), even though the risks are on an entity, not on individual natural persons.

Post at 54 (Blacklock, J., dissenting).

See, e.g. , Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 157.101(b) ("The commissioners court may provide [group health and related benefits] through insurance, self-insurance, or a contract with a county-operated hospital, a hospital operated jointly by a municipality and county, or a private hospital."); id. § 157.102(a) ("The commissioners court may establish a fund to pay for the group health and related benefits. The fund may take the form of a single nonprofit trust as described by Section 222.002(c)(5)(A), Insurance Code.").

We hold that Blue Cross's stop-loss policies cover risks on individuals or groups, and thus the premiums Blue Cross collected are taxable under Chapter 222 if they arise from the business of health insurance.

B