Hegar v. Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] Beeman v. Livingston , 468 S.W.3d 534, 539 (Tex. 2015).

The dissent finds the canon of consistent usage "unconvincing" because a trust purchasing group coverage "bears no resemblance" to a self-insured corporation. The point, however, is that the Legislature considered such trusts—single, juridical entities, in Blue Cross's parlance—to be "groups" that, absent the statutory exception, would otherwise fall within the ambit of Section 222.002(b). Absent the statutory exception, a policy premium paid by such a trust is taxable because the trust qualifies as a "group" under Section 222.002(b), even though the risks are on an entity, not on individual natural persons.

Post at 54 (Blacklock, J., dissenting).

See, e.g. , Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 157.101(b) ("The commissioners court may provide [group health and related benefits] through insurance, self-insurance, or a contract with a county-operated hospital, a hospital operated jointly by a municipality and county, or a private hospital."); id. § 157.102(a) ("The commissioners court may establish a fund to pay for the group health and related benefits. The fund may take the form of a single nonprofit trust as described by Section 222.002(c)(5)(A), Insurance Code.").