Hegar v. Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] It is not the courts’ job to make sure there are no "gaps" in a tax's application. "Tax policy gap-filling ... is best left to legislators, not courts or agencies." TracFone , 397 S.W.3d at 176.

The Court and the Comptroller note that Chapter 222 expressly makes an exception for only a specific type of stop-loss policy, which suggests that other types of stop-loss policies are subject to the tax. Section 222.002(c)(3) provides that "premiums received from an insurer for reinsurance" are not subject to the tax. Section 222.002(d) then states: "For purposes of Subsection (c)(3), a stop-loss or excess loss insurance policy issued to a health maintenance organization is considered reinsurance." Reinsurance premiums are not subject to the premium tax. TEX. INS. CODE § 222.002(c)(3). The Comptroller argues that if all stop-loss policies were not covered by the premium tax, there would be no reason for the Legislature to specifically exclude HMOs’ stop-loss policies in section 222.002(d).