Norlander v. New Milford
[…] B. Trial Court Decisions

In no uncertain terms, several courts, including a court in this judicial district, have held that a public parking lot is not a road or bridge within the meaning of Sec. 13a-149. The first opinion was authored by Judge Lagenbach in Rotella v. City of Waterbury, 4 CSCR 544, on May 31, 1989. The court reasoned that a parking lot was not within the purview of the cited statute and that, therefore, a suit for damages pursuant thereto was not a legally sufficient cause of action. Relying on statutory construction, Judge Lagenbach cited General Statutes Sec. 14-212(5), now (6), which defines a "parking area" as "lots, areas or other accommodations for the parking of motor vehicles off the street or highway and open to public use with or without charge." Other cases that have followed and cited the holding in Rotella include Alfano v. Town of Litchfield, 1992 Ct.Sup. 3494, (#0057686), Judicial District of Litchfield, Pickett, J., April 13, 1992 ( 6 Conn. L. Rptr. 303). Also see Appleton v.