Alfano v. Town of Litchfield
[…] Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170, 544 A.2d 1185 (1988).

The plaintiff, in its memorandum in support of its motion to strike, contends that General Statutes Section 13a-149 does not apply to parking lots and, therefore, the defendant's fourth special defense is legally insufficient. The defendant, in responding to the motion to strike, claims that because recovery under General Statutes Section 13a-149 has been extended to cover injuries sustained on public sidewalks, recovery should also be extended to cover injuries sustained in parking lots.

General Statutes Section 13a-149 states, in pertinent part:

Damages for injuries by means of defective roads and bridges. Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. . .No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation, or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation . . . .

General Statutes Section 13a-149.

In opposing the motion to strike, the defendant relies heavily upon the fact that recovery pursuant to General Statutes Section 13a-149 has been extended to cover injuries sustained on defective sidewalks. See, e.g., Rodriquez v.