06-cv-4991 (RJS) 17-cv-7119 (RJS)
[…] No. 463), Defendants' brief in opposition (Opp., Doc. No. 469), and Plaintiffs' reply brief (Reply, Doc. No. 472), as well as the parties' submissions concerning Plaintiff Jonathan Nnebe's adequacy to serve as class representative, (Doc. Nos. 506 and 510). Unless otherwise indicated, all docket citations are to 06-cv-4991.
In brief, these cases concern the process due to taxi drivers whose licenses have been summarily suspended following arrests for felonies or serious misdemeanors. Under section 19-512.1(a) of the New York City Administrative Code (the “Code”), the TLC may suspend a driver, “prior to giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing, ” “for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health or safety.” N.Y.C. Code § 19-512.1(a); see also Nnebe IV, 510 F.Supp.3d. at 184. The TLC has implemented its summary-suspension powers under section 19-512.1 through a summary-suspension rule (the “Rule”).