Nnebe v. Daus
[…] Put briefly, the TLC summarily suspends the taxi licenses of taxi drivers who are arrested on criminal charges that the TLC considers serious. Ordinarily, a driver's license is suspended when he has been arrested for a certain crime found on a list maintained by the TLC. That list includes all felonies and certain misdemeanors related to violence, driving, or sexual misconduct.

Currently, the TLC derives its authority to summarily suspend taxi drivers' licenses from § 19–512.1(a) of the New York City Administrative Code, which authorizes the TLC to (1) suspend a license "prior to giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing" for "good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health or safety," and (2) "suspend or revoke" a license "after notice and an opportunity for a hearing." NYC Admin. Code § 19–512.1(a). The provision also requires the TLC to notify drivers of a summary suspension within five days and to hold a hearing within ten days of a driver's request for a hearing, "unless the [TLC] ... determines that such hearing would be prejudicial to an ongoing criminal or civil investigation." Id. Pursuant to its authority to implement provisions of the Code through rules and regulations, see id. § 19–503, the TLC has promulgated a rule delineating the circumstances under which a taxi driver's license may be suspended after that driver has been arrested (the "Rule").