15-CV-7307 (CBA) (VMS)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 16.) It is well settled that the defendant is entitled to summary judgment with respect to the latter decision, because courts repeatedly have held that any USDA decision subject to the de novo trial provision "clearly" comports with procedural due process, see, e.g., Ibrahim, 834 F.2d at 54.
The due process challenge with respect to the SNAP disqualification decision is also meritless but requires further explanation. As an initial matter, the Court concludes that it has jurisdiction over the due process claim. As stated above, 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a) generally grants the Court jurisdiction to review SNAP decisions by the USDA. But § 2021 (g)(2) creates an exception, providing that "[a] disqualification[,] . . . notwithstanding section 2023 of this title, shall not be subject to judicial or administrative review." See also 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(8)(iii)(C) (same). The Court construes narrowly the jurisdiction-stripping carve-out to § 2023(a).