15-CV-7307 (CBA) (VMS)
[…] (A.R. at 125-26.) Finally, the ARO reiterated that that the SNAP disqualification decision was "not subject to administrative review." (Id. at 125.)
On December 23, 2015, plaintiff filed the instant action, asking this Court to set aside both the SNAP disqualification decision and civil penalty decision, because they not only are arbitrary and capricious in violation of the Food Stamp Act, but also violate his procedural due process rights under the Fifth Amendment. (Def. 56.1 ¶ 46. See generally Compl.)
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Under 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13), a retailer challenging the civil penalty decision "may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business . . . requesting the court to set aside such determination." The lawsuit "shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15) (emphasis added).