1:23-cv-117
[…] Code § 2307.60, a remedial statute, and it is therefore subject to a six-year statute of limitations. (ECF No. 78, PageID #704 (citing Harris v. Cunix, 2022-Ohio-839, ¶ 13-21, 187 N.E.3d 582 (Ohio Ct. App. 2022)).
Ohio Rev. Code § 2917.21 is a criminal statute which provides that: “No person shall make or cause to be made a telecommunication, or permit a telecommunication to be made from a telecommunications device under the person's control, with purpose to abuse, threaten, or harass another person.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2917.21(B)(1). Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60 creates a civil cause of action for damages resulting from a criminal act. The statute specifically provides that:
Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1).
Because Plaintiff brought Count Two pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60, the Court must determine what statute of limitations applies to claims under § 2307.60. Notably, Ohio Rev.