Index No. 653682/2020 Motion Seq. No. 001 003
[…] The amended complaint fails to allege any facts, such as facts establishing that Lamonsoff stood to gain personally from the plaintiff's services or that he acted in other than his corporate capacity, that would support personal liability. See Ishin v QRT Management, LLC, 133 A.D.3d 449, 450 (1st Dept. 2015); Mackie v La Salle Industries, Inc., 92 A.D.2d 821, 822-23 (1st Dept. 1983). Accordingly, the fifth and sixth causes of action are dismissed in their entirety as against Lamonsoff.
iv. Seventh Cause of Action
Under Section 193 of the NYLL, "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee," except under certain conditions not relevant here. N.Y. Lab. Law § 193. Section 190 of the NYLL defines wages as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." Id. § 190(1).