Index No. 653682/2020 Motion Seq. No. 001 003
[…] See Ishin v QRT Management, LLC, 133 A.D.3d 449, 450 (1st Dept. 2015); Mackie v La Salle Industries, Inc., 92 A.D.2d 821, 822-23 (1st Dept. 1983). Accordingly, the fifth and sixth causes of action are dismissed in their entirety as against Lamonsoff.
iv. Seventh Cause of Action
Under Section 193 of the NYLL, "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee," except under certain conditions not relevant here. N.Y. Lab. Law § 193. Section 190 of the NYLL defines wages as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." Id. § 190(1). To state a claim for violation of Section 193, a plaintiff must allege a specific deduction from wages and not merely a failure to pay wages.