Index No. 653682/2020 Motion Seq. No. 001 003
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' demand for disgorgement of attorneys' fees, though improperly styled as an independent cause of action, survives as a demand for relief pursuant to the defendants' first through third counterclaims. Of course, in the event the Law Firm recovers a percentage of fees in the underlying actions prior to the resolution of the defendants' counterclaims, any disgorgement awarded in this action would be limited to fees not already recovered.
vi. Seventh Counterclaim
Pursuant to CPLR 3001, the court may "render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed," (CPLR 3001), for the "primary purpose" of "stabiliz[ing] an uncertain or disputed jural relationship with respect to present or prospective obligations" (Chanos v MADAC, LLC, 74 A.D.3d 1007, 1008 [2nd Dept. 2010] [citing Goodman v Reisch, 220 A.D.2d 383 (2nd Dept. 1995)]; see Touro Coll. v Novus