Ngugi v. Wash. State Inst. for Pub. Policy
[…] No reasonable jury could find for Ngugi on this evidence. Therefore, Ngugi did not meet her burden and summary judgment was properly granted in the Institute's favor.

III

Ngugi next contends that the Institute unlawfully retaliated against her. This is so, she asserts, because the Institute took adverse action against her in response to her discrimination complaints. We disagree.

The WLAD prohibits retaliation against a person for opposing practices forbidden by the act. RCW 49.60.210(1). RCW 49.60.210(1) states, in pertinent part, "It is an unfair practice for any employer... to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter." The same McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting protocol applies to a claim for retaliation. Hill, 144 Wn.2d at 180. However, the "same actor" inference does not apply with respect to retaliation claims.