No. 315556
[…] MCR 2.114(A). No rule requires notarization of interrogatory answers. Rather, MCR 2.309(B)(3) only requires that "the person making" the answers sign the document. By signing the interrogatory answers, the party certifies that "he or she has read the document" and "to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief" the answers are true. MCR 2.114(D). The court "shall impose . . . an appropriate sanction" for the violation of these rules. Id.
The power to hold a party in contempt is granted by MCL 600.1701. This statute permits a court "to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct," including when officials such as notaries and attorneys neglect or violate the duties of their offices. MCL 600.1701(c). Judge Mack correctly determined that contempt proceedings were not appropriate in this case.