Docket No. 143824. Calendar No. 7.
[…] A trial court's findings of fact may not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous.
A ruling is clearly erroneous “if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake.”
.MCR 2.613(C); People v. Robinson, 475 Mich. 1, 5, 715 N.W.2d 44 (2006).
People v. Armstrong, 490 Mich. 281, 289, 806 N.W.2d 676 (2011).
III. ANALYSIS AND APPLICATION
In this nuisance action, we must examine whether the MMMA allows the patient-to-patient sales that defendants facilitate or, instead, whether plaintiff is entitled to an injunction pursuant to MCL 600.3801.
At the time this action was brought, MCL 600.3801 stated that “[a]ny building ... used for the unlawful manufacture, transporting, sale, keeping for sale, bartering, or furnishing of any controlled substance as defined in [MCL 333.7104] ... is declared a nuisance....”
Marijuana is a controlled substance as defined in MCL 333.7104. However, because “[t]he medical use of marihuana is allowed under state law to the extent that it is carried out in accordance with [the MMMA],”