Docket No. 143824. Calendar No. 7.
[…] Because I would conclude that the MMMA does not exclude patient-to-patient transfers of marijuana from the immunity afforded under § 4 of the act, the next inquiry should be whether the facilitation of the transfer of marijuana falls under the act's definition of “medical use” of marijuana, which, if so, means that a qualified patient who facilitates the transfer of marijuana has the right to assert immunity under § 4(a) and is entitled to the presumption that he or she was engaged in the medical use of marijuana under § 4(d).
.MCL 600.3801(1)(c) states that a building may be declared a nuisance if “[i]t is used for the unlawful manufacture, transporting, sale, keeping for sale, bartering, or furnishing of a controlled substance.”