Docket No. 143824. Calendar No. 7.
[…] That limitation requires this Court to look beyond the definition of “medical use” to determine whether defendants' business operates “in accordance with the provisions of [the MMMA].”
Absent a situation triggering the affirmative defense of § 8 of the MMMA,
§ 4 sets forth the requirements for a person to be entitled to immunity for the “medical use” of marijuana. It is entitlement to that immunity—not the definition of “medical use”—that demonstrates that the person's medical use of marijuana is in accordance with the MMMA. Therefore, we turn to § 4 to determine whether patient-to-patient sales are entitled to that section's provision of immunity.
These situations are limited to “any prosecution involving marihuana,” MCL 333.26428(a), a “disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau,” MCL 333.26428(c)(1), or “forfeiture of any interest in or right to property,” MCL 333.26428(c)(2). For further discussion of the § 8 affirmative defense, see part III(C) of this opinion.
B. SECTION 4 IMMUNITY