New Hartford v. CT Resources
[…] CRRA asserts this defense "as to all counts" of the plaintiffs' Amended Revised Complaint.

It is true that the Act, codified in parts of C.G.S. 22a-261-85, allowed CRRA to take necessary steps to attempt to recoup its losses from the failure of the Enron Transaction. However, there is no indication that the Act was intended to allow CRRA to avoid its existing contract obligations. To the contrary, C.G.S. Section 22a-274 reads as follows:

The State of Connecticut does hereby pledge to and agree with the holders of any bonds and notes issued under this chapter and with those parties who may enter into contracts with the Connecticut Solid Waste Authority or its successor agency pursuant to the provisions of this chapter that the state will not limit or alter the rights hereby vested in the authority until such obligations, together with the interest thereon, are fully met and discharged and such contracts are fully performed on the part of the authority, provided nothing contained herein shall preclude such limitation or alteration if and when adequate provision shall be made by law for the protection of the holders of such bonds and notes of authority or those entering into such contracts with the authority. The authority is authorized to include this pledge and undertaking for the state in such bonds and notes or contracts.

CRRA's contracts with the Project municipalities incorporate the statutory pledge and address its protections directly to the contacting municipalities, permitting alteration of CRRA's rights only "if and when adequate provision shall be made by law for the protection of the Municipality."