A17-1450
[…] Minn. Stat. § 558.17. "The sale may be by public auction to the highest bidder for cash, upon published notice in the manner required for the sale of real property on execution." Id. ; see also Jallo v. Jallo , 219 Minn. 241, 243-45, 17 N.W.2d 710, 711-12 (1945). In a public sale, notice must be published stating the terms of the sale and whether the property is subject to a prior estate, charge, or lien. Minn. Stat. § 558.17. A public sale is also governed by various statutory provisions that govern private sales. See, e.g. , Minn. Stat. §§ 558.09, .18, .19, .22, .24.
Fifth, a district court may order a partition by set-off. Minn. Stat. § 558.12 (2016). The pertinent statute provides:
When the premises consist of a mill or other tenement which cannot be divided without damage to the owners, or when any specified part is of greater value than either party’s share, and cannot be divided without damage to the owners, the whole premises or the part so incapable of division may be set off to any party who will accept it, that party paying to one or more of the others such sums of money as the referees award to make the partition just and equal; or the referees may assign the exclusive occupancy and enjoyment of the whole or of such part to each of the parties alternately for specified times, in proportion to their respective interests.
Id.
Sixth, in addition to the remedies specifically authorized by statute, a district court may fashion an appropriate remedy based on the circumstances of a particular case by relying on equitable principles. Specifically, a district court