A17-1450
[…] Chapter 558 and the accompanying caselaw provide multiple ways by which a partition action may be resolved.
First, a district court may order a partition in kind. Minn. Stat. § 558.01 (2016). A partition in kind is the "physical division of property held in tenancy in common." 7 Richard R. Powell et al., Powell on Real Property § 50.07 [4][a], at 50-46.2 (Michael Allan Wolf ed. 2000). For example, a property owned by four co-tenants may be divided into four lots of equal size and equal value.
Second, a district court may order a partition in kind with compensation. Minn. Stat. § 558.11 (2016). "When it appears that partition cannot be made equal between the parties without prejudice to the rights or interests of some, the court may adjudge compensation to be made by one to another for equality of partition." Id. Compensation under these circumstances is sometimes referred to as "owelty." See, e.g., Kauffman v.