A17-1450
[…] Owelty should be used "when necessary to make an equitable and fair division." Hoerr v. Hoerr , 140 Minn. 223, 226, 165 N.W. 472, 474 (1917). Owelty may be ordered "in an appropriate case without the consent of the tenant whose interest is charged." Id. at 225, 165 N.W. at 473.
Third, a district court may order a partition by private sale. Minn. Stat. § 558.14, .17 (2016). "[I]f it is alleged in the complaint and established by evidence that the property, or any part of it, is so situated that partition cannot be had without great prejudice to the owners, the court may order a sale of the property or of such part." Minn. Stat. § 558.14. A district court may order property to be sold by private sale only if it is in "the best interests of the owners of the property." Minn.