A17-1450
[…] Thus, the district court did not give proper deference to the referees’ findings concerning the positions of the parties when the referees were conducting their investigation and preparing their report.
3.
A district court may not set aside a referees’ report in a partition action unless the report "is based on wrong principles." See Freeman, supra , § 525, at 695. Thus, we proceed to determine whether the referees’ report is consistent with Minnesota law.
The district court’s order quoted the pertinent language of section 558.11, which provides, "When it appears that partition cannot be made equal between the parties without prejudice to the rights or interests of some, the court may adjudge compensation to be made by one to another for equality of partition...." Minn. Stat. § 558.11. The district court then stated, "However, ‘[o]welty should be decreed with caution.’ " (Quoting Hoerr , 140 Minn. at 226, 165 N.W. at 474.) The district court did not further consider the possibility of an unequal division in kind with owelty.