In re Legred
[…] The district court further reasoned that, assuming Brent's request was interpreted as a request to set aside the report, Brent had "not made a sufficient showing to justify that relief."

District Court's Authority to Confirm Partition Report

Brent argues that the district court lacked authority to confirm the referees' report during the pending first appeal based on (1) Minn. R. Civ. P. 108.01 and (2) Minn. Stat. § 525.714 (2022) ("The appeal shall suspend the operation of the order, judgment, or decree appealed from until the appeal is determined or the court of appeals orders otherwise."). We are not persuaded.

First, neither party challenged in the first appeal the district court's directive to partition the property.