14 Civ. 3568 (NSR) (JCM)
[…] To read the Bodily Injury Exclusion—in conjunction with the Separate Insureds provision—to apply equally but separately to the insured parties would render the phrase "any insured" void and undermine the parties' drafting efforts. Therefore, the Court finds that the Bodily Injury Exclusion applies to Valdez' injury as to both Bounce! and Associates.
II. Waiver
Netherlands additionally asserts that Underwriters waived the Bodily Injury Exclusion by failing to properly and timely deny coverage pursuant to N.Y. § 3420(d)(2), which provides as follows:
(2) If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.Specifically, Netherlands argues that even if the Bodily Injury Exclusion is applicable, Underwriters waived it by failing to send the disclaimer letter to Associates and failing to include the relevant provision of the exclusion.
These facts are disputed by Underwriters.