A23-0831
[…] State v. Hayes, 826 N.W.2d 799, 804 (Minn. 2013).
Minnesota Statutes section 171.177 "governs the revocation of driving privileges based on a search warrant for the collection of a blood or urine sample from a person suspected of driving while impaired." Nash v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 989 N.W.2d 705, 707 (Minn.App. 2023), rev. granted (Minn. July 18, 2023). When a person who is suspected of driving while impaired refuses to comply with the execution of a search warrant for the person's blood or urine, the commissioner shall revoke the person's driver's license. Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 4. "At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant . . . the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime." Id., subd. 1. Minnesota Statutes section 171.177, subdivision 2, provides, in part, that:
The peace officer who directs a test pursuant to a search warrant shall direct a blood or urine test as provided in the warrant. If the warrant authorizes either a blood or urine test, the officer may direct whether the test is of blood or urine. If the person to whom the test is directed objects to the test, the officer shall offer the person an alternative test of either blood or urine.
Action may only be taken against a person who is offered and refuses both a urine test and a blood test. Id., subd. 2. Should a person pursue judicial review of their license revocation; the district court's review may consider whether law enforcement complied with subdivision 1 by informing the person that refusing the test was a crime. Id., subd. 12(b)(7).
This court has determined that the warning requirement under Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1, is unambiguous and law enforcement is required to inform a defendant that refusal to submit to a warranted blood or urine test is a crime. State v. Mike, 919 N.W.2d 103, 110 (Minn.App. 2018), rev. denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 2019). Law enforcement must provide the statutorily required warning before the commissioner may secure a prehearing license revocation. Jensen v. Comm'r of Pub.