A23-0831
[…] Further, appellant cites to no caselaw to support that Minn. Stat. § 171.177 requires a verbatim reading of subdivision 1. The officer complied with the requirements of subdivision 1.
Appellant also argues that the officer's failure to direct either a blood test or a urine test under Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 2, is fatal to the advisory. We disagree.
The plain language of subdivision 2 does not require law enforcement to separately direct the tests. A peace officer who directs a test "shall direct a blood or urine test as provided in the warrant," and if the warrant authorizes both, the peace officer "may direct whether the test is of blood or urine." Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 2 (emphasis added). If a person objects to one test, the peace officer shall offer the other test. Id. The statute does not prohibit a peace officer from simultaneously offering a urine or a blood test. "Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if a blood test was offered." Id. Here, the officer testified to offering both types of tests to appellant before the officer obtained a search warrant.