applying to section 171.177 caselaw relied on to interpret the related implied-consent statutes
[…] ANALYSIS
Jensen argues that the district court erred by failing to reinstate her license because Sergeant Mathews never warned her that refusing to submit to a blood test is a crime. Because the facts are not in dispute, we review the district court’s decision de novo. Thole v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety , 831 N.W.2d 17, 19 (Minn. App. 2013), review denied (Minn. July 16, 2013).
Jensen maintains that the warning required by statute is a prerequisite to a prehearing revocation under section 171.177. The statute requires that, "[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant ..., the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime." Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1. We recently concluded that the warning requirement is unambiguous, has no exceptions, and requires an officer to inform an individual of the criminal consequences of test refusal even when a warrant authorizes the blood draw. State v.