NESI v. YALE-NEW HAVEN HOSPITAL
[…] Such training, experience or knowledge shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim.

From the documentation provided to the court and specifically the deposition transcript excerpts of Dr. Mabasa, dated April 28, 2001, the court concludes that Dr. Mabasa does not meet the qualifications of a "similar health care provider" as defined in General Statutes § 52-184c (c).

The court further considers whether or not Dr. Mabasa may testify pursuant to General Statutes § 52-184c (d)(2), which defines when one who is not a similar health care provider may testify as an expert. The court must be satisfied that the expert "possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge as a result of practice or teaching in a related field of medicine, so as to be able to provide such expert testimony as to the prevailing professional standard of care in a given field of medicine." General Statutes § 52-184c (d)(2).

The court in Marshall v. Hartford Hospital, 65 Conn. App. 738 (2001) dealt with this issue.