NESI v. YALE-NEW HAVEN HOSPITAL
[…] His specialty is as a plastic surgeon.

We begin with the premise that a physician is required by law to exercise the degree of skill, care and diligence that is customarily demonstrated by physicians in the same line of practice. Edwards v. Tardif, 240 Conn. 610, 614 (1997). The plaintiff argues that Dr. Mabasa may testify on the issue of standard of care although Dr. Mabasa is a general surgeon and not a specialist in plastic surgery.

The standard of care in medical malpractice actions against healthcare providers is governed by General Statutes § 52-184c. The definition of standard of care is as follows: "[t]he prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers." General Statutes § 52-184c (a). The statute defines a "similar health care provider" as "one who: (1) [i]s trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty." General Statutes § 52-184c (c)(1) and (2).

Sec. 52-184c. Standard of care in negligence action against health care provider. Qualifications of expert witness.