No. CV 04 4000555
[…] He goes on to contend that Brown is not a "similar health care provider" since he is only board certified in cardiology, nuclear cardiology and internal medicine while the defendant is board certified in general surgery and vascular surgery. Furthermore, the defendant argues, since Brown has never performed the operation undergone by Manende and has never written postoperative orders for such surgery, he does not possess sufficient training, experience and knowledge in the field of vascular surgery so as to qualify as an expert under § 52-184c(d)(2).
Section 52-184c provides in relevant part that: "(a) In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, as defined in [General Statutes § ]52-184b, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.