No. CV 04 4000555
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Wallace v. St. Francis Hospital Medical Center, 44 Conn.App. 257, 260-61, 688 A.2d 352 (1997). It is difficult to discern any bright line rules regarding courts' application of § 52-184c; the determination depends largely upon the unique factual circumstances of each case.
The plaintiffs' contention that Brown is qualified to testify as to the defendant's actions as an "attending physician" are not supported by the plain language of § 52-184c. Subsection (e) provides that: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a `similar health care provider.'" General Statutes § 52-184c(c).