No. CV 04 4000555
[…] CV 03 0198393 (September 26, 2006, Adams, J.), the court was presented with a very similar factual situation where the plaintiff's eighty-year-old decedent died after falling out of bed after undergoing a carotid endarterectomy, and the plaintiff estate claimed the nurses were negligent in failing to prevent him from getting out of bed. The court held that the expert testimony of a registered nurse was required as to the standard of care for the defendant hospital's registered nurses.
This does not, however, conclude the inquiry, because § 52-184c(d) provides an alternative ground for allowing expert testimony if the expert "to the satisfaction of the court, possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge as a result of practice or teaching in a related field of medicine, so as to be able to provide such expert testimony as to the prevailing professional standard of care in a given field of medicine." General Statutes § 184c(d)(2).