Nejame v. Planning Zoning Comm'n
[…] The plaintiffs argue that an inadequate record thwarts their appeal through the court's inability to review it on the merits. Because of the lack of a record, the plaintiffs request that the court sustain the appeal for the purpose of allowing discovery and the introduction of evidence by the plaintiffs together with the opportunity to amend the appeal accordingly.

General Statutes § 8-7a states in pertinent part:

The . . . planning and zoning commission . . . shall call in a competent stenographer to take the evidence, or shall cause the evidence to be recorded by a sound-recording device, in each hearing before such commission . . . in which the right of appeal lies to the Superior Court and at each meeting in which such commission . . . deliberates any formal petition, application, request or appeal.