No. 67725
[…] The plaintiffs are requesting the court's permission to introduce expert testimony from the plaintiffs' engineer, Frank Magnotta, who testified before the Commission in support of the plaintiffs' subdivision application.
On May 3, 1993, the plaintiffs' motion to supplement the record was heard before the court. On May 14, 1993, the plaintiffs submitted a brief in support of their motion to supplement the record. On May 17, 1993, the Commission filed a brief in opposition to the plaintiffs' motion to supplement the record.
General Statutes Sec. 8-26 stated in part that "[t]he commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action" General Statutes Sec. 8-8(b) provides for a right of appeal of the Commission's decision, under General Statutes Sec. 8-26, concerning the plaintiffs' subdivision application, to the superior court. General Statutes Sec. 8-8(k) states in part that: