07-01-2024
[…] App.4th 422, 91 Cal.Rptr.2d 752 addressed whether the People were entitled to updated DSH evaluations of the defendant before trial and held that, at the time of its decision, "[a]n order for additional precommitment mental examinations to establish currency is simply not authorized by the SVP Act." (Id. at p. 427, 91 Cal.Rptr.2d 752.) As a result, it rejected a claim that the SVPA implicitly countenanced such exams. The People alternatively argued that, even if the SVPA did not authorize updated evaluations, the mental examination provisions of the Civil Discovery Act (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.010 et seq.; CDA) independently entitled them to examine the defendant. Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.020, subdivision (a) provides in part that "[a]ny party may obtain discovery … by means of a physical or mental examination of … a party to the action … in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action." A party seeking such examination must seek leave of the court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310, subd. (a).) The court may grant a motion for a mental exam "only for good cause shown" (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (a)).