Neala Commc'ns v. Xerox Corp.
[…] Xerox argues that Neala's claim for express breach of contract is barred by the exclusive remedy clause in the Lease Agreement, which provides that Neala's “exclusive remedy for Xerox's failure to provide Maintenance Services” is “replace[ment] [of] the Equipment with an identical model or at Xerox's option, another model with comparable features and compatibilities.” (ECF 12-2 at ¶ 5).

In New York, parties may restrict a “buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-719(1)(a),(b) (McKinney). However, such restrictions are not enforceable “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-719(2) (McKinney). “A remedy fails of its essential purpose if ‘the circumstances existing at the time of the agreement have changed so that enforcement of the limited remedy would essentially leave plaintiff with no remedy at all.'” Maltz v.