No. NNH CV06 4017921
[…] The damages the court finds to have been proven include $5,123.98 in accordance with the statement of [property] damages. $5,000 for the aggravation, the physical abuse, and other gestures of aggression, a total of $10,123.98, treble damages that 52-568 is applied. The court notes that there are other statutes that would suggest that enhancing of damages is appropriate, but the court will adopt this one as the most expeditious way . . . a total damage of $30,371.94, plus taxable costs.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-568 states: "Any person who . . . asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."
Natrillo claims that he had no notice that such allegations or assertions would be advanced at trial or considered by the court and that the court erred in awarding damages pursuant to these additional statutes. There are several problems with Natrillo's claim.