No. NNH CV06 4017921
[…] In support of the claim that the trial court committed error, Natrillo has submitted without objection an unofficial transcript of the trial. In it, Natrillo draws this court's attention to two items in particular. The first is the claim by Mongero's attorney to Judge DeMayo that the court should consider awarding additional damages under the "spite fence" statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-570. The second is the finding by the court of the ultimate amount of damages. The court's award was as follows:
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-570 states: "An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land."
. . . I find that this was a case that was defended without probable case with malicious intent to vex and trouble the plaintiff, and therefore, I think she's entitled to treble damages.