No. MMX CV09-6000884 S
[…] Both the common law and statutory causes of action "[require] proof that a civil action has been prosecuted . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) QSP, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 256 Conn. 343, 361, 773 A.2d 906 (2001). Additionally, to establish a claim for vexatious litigation at common law, one must prove "want of probable cause, malice and a termination of suit in the plaintiff's favor." Falls Church Group, Ltd. v. Tyler, Cooper Alcorn, LLP, 281 Conn. 84, 94, 912 A.2d 1019 (2007). The statutory cause of action for vexatious litigation exists under § 52-568, and "differs from a common-law action only in that a finding of malice is not an essential element, but will serve as a basis for higher damages." Id. In the context of a claim for vexatious litigation, "the defendant lacks probable cause if he lacks a reasonable, good faith belief in the facts alleged and the validity of the claim asserted." DeLaurentis v. New Haven, 220 Conn. 225, 256, 597 A.2d 807 (1991).
(Footnotes omitted.)