No. MMX CV09-6000884 S
[…] The next question is whether a small claims action is a civil action as that term is used in our jurisprudence:
Because the prosecution of a civil action is a prerequisite to the filing of a viable vexatious litigation claim, we next consider what is required for the initiation of a civil action in this state. General Statutes § 52-45a provides the following procedure for initiating a civil action: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable."fn8 See Practice Book § 8-1(a) ("Mesne process in civil actions shall be a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance, and shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint.