No. MMX CV09-6000884 S
[…] Additionally General Statutes § 52-568 refers to not only civil actions but also to complaints:
Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another . . .
In the small claims writ and notice of suit form utilized by the defendant, the following appears:
The undersigned, being duly sworn, deposes and says that the signer has read the claim and, to the best of the signer's knowledge, information and belief, there is good ground to support it.
The defendant took such oath and signed her small claims complaint.
As set forth above General Statutes § 52-568 provides in part:
Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another . . . (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.
In The Meadows Condominium Association, Inc. v. Redman, 2009 Ct.Sup. 12745, 12755-56, No.