No. MMX CV09-6000884 S
[…] The court may, upon any application for prejudgment remedy under section 52-278c, 52-278e, 52-278h or 52-278i, modify the prejudgment remedy requested as may be warranted by the circumstances. The court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy under the standards applicable at an initial hearing.
The plaintiff's claim for vexatious litigation is pursuant to General Statutes § 52-568(2) instead of the common law; General Statutes § 52-568 provides:
Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.
Because of the amount of compensatory damages claimed by the plaintiff, the issue before the court is whether the plaintiff has demonstrated probable cause that a judgment will enter in her favor for treble damages.