No. 34757-1-II.
[…] M+W argues it is entitled to attorney fees and costs as the prevailing party under the Agreement.
The prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs if the contract contains an attorney fee provision. RCW 4.84.330. This statute is mandatory and does not allow for an exercise of discretion in awarding the attorney fees. Singleton v. Frost, 108 Wn.2d 723, 729, 742 P.2d 1224 (1987). But, the trial court retains its discretion in awarding a reasonable amount of attorney fees. Singleton, 108 Wn.2d at 730.
RCW 4.84.330 provides in relevant part:
In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party.
We review the reasonableness of a trial court's award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Mahler v. Szucs, 135 Wn.2d 398, 435, 957 P.2d 632 (1998).