Business Services of America II, Inc. v. WaferTech, L.L.C.
[…] We reverse the prejudgment interest awards and remand to recalculate the judgment.

Attorney Fees on Appeal

Both Natkin/Scott and WaferTech seek attorney fees and costs on appeal. Under RAP 18.1, we may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party. Natkin/Scott prevailed on its CRA argument, whereas WaferTech prevailed on its pass-through claims. WaferTech may also be entitled to fees under RCW 60.04.181(3). Because neither party prevailed on all claims and because an award under RCW 60.04.181 is discretionary, we decline to award fees on appeal to either party.

RCW 60.04.181(3) states in part: "The court may allow the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for recording the claims of lien, costs of title report, bond costs, and attorneys' fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or arbitrator deems reasonable."

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.