Business Services of America II, Inc. v. WaferTech, L.L.C.
[…] The bonding company then sent a letter identifying the correct bond termination date as March 20, 1998. On May 1, 1997, after receiving the letter, LI immediately issued Natkin/Scott its registration. LI required neither a new application nor additional materials; it merely accepted the bonding company's letter, indicating that LI believed that Natkin/Scott's application was complete except for the scrivener's error.

On April 29, Natkin/Scott submitted a second insurance certificate for May 1, 1997-May 1, 1998.

Under RCW 18.27.080, a contractor may substantially comply with the CRA and seek redress for its claims through the courts. In deciding whether substantial compliance applies, a court must take "into consideration the length of time during which the contractor did not hold a valid certificate of registration." RCW 18.27.080. Whether substantial compliance exists is fact dependent on each case. B.A. Van De Grift, Inc. v. Skagit County, 59 Wn. App. 545, 549, 800 P.2d 375 (1990). Thus, we must decide whether Natkin/Scott substantially complied with the CRA before contracting with M+W.