Business Services of America II, Inc. v. WaferTech, L.L.C.
[…] At trial, WaferTech renewed its motion for partial summary judgment to limit Natkin/Scott's lien claims to work completed after January 31, 1998. The trial court determined that Natkin/Scott's pre-January 31 lien claim waivers were unambiguous, valid, and enforceable. It granted WaferTech's motion and limited Natkin/Scott's recovery to contractual costs incurred beginning February 1, 1998. The trial court also awarded WaferTech $66,058.50 in attorney fees and costs in defending the excessive lien claim.

RCW 60.04.081(4), frivolous claim statute, states: "If . . . the court determines that the lien is

. . . clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order . . . reducing the lien if clearly excessive, and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the applicant to be paid by the lien claimant."

At trial in April 2002, Natkin/Scott asked the court to rule, as a matter of law, on its pass-through rights based on its breach of contract and wrongful termination claims.