Nation v. Piedmont Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 22
[…] Pursuant to the terms of the OGTCA, the State waives sovereign immunity from suit only in certain circumstances. See 51 O.S. § 153. As relevant here, the Act provides an exemption from liability for performing or failing to perform "any act or service which is in the discretion of the [Defendant] or its employees." 51 O.S. § 155(5). Defendant District argues this section precludes Plaintiff's negligence claims and further argues it is entitled to immunity from Count 1 under § 155(4) of the GTCA, which protects a political subdivision where the allegation is that it adopted or enforced or failed "to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy." Plaintiff's negligence claim includes ten subsections listing alleged failures by the District in its duties to Plaintiff, some of which are overlapping.