Nation v. Piedmont Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 22
[…] Accepting Plaintiffs' factual allegations as true, they do not sufficiently allege violation of the statute because the definitions therein limit the scope of the Code's coverage.

During the relevant timeframe Section 1-2-101(B)(1) provided:

Every person having reason to believe that a child under the age of eighteen (18) years is a victim of abuse or neglect shall report the matter promptly to the Department of Human Services.
Id. Section 1-1-105(2) defines abuse in a limited manner as "harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child's health, safety, or welfare. . . ." Section 1-1-105(52) defines "person responsible for the child's health" to include: