FUMI v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF ROGERS CO
[…] Plaintiff first contends that Sergeant Horner made "harmful and offensive contact" with him that was "intentional and malicious and without lawful cause or consent of the Plaintiff." (Pet. ¶ 15-16.) Plaintiff alternatively contends that Sergeant Horner's conduct "was incidental to his employment with [Board], and as such, his conduct is imputable to [Board]." ( Id. ¶ 7.) The Court finds summary judgment proper as to Plaintiff's battery claim against both Defendants. Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 643(1), an action for assault and battery will not lie "[w]hen necessarily committed by a public officer in the performance of any legal duty, or by any other person assisting such officer of acting by such officer's direction." Therefore, Oklahoma law "require[s] a showing that the use of force was `necessarily committed.'" Thetford v. Hoehner, 05-CV-0405-CVE-FHM, 2006 WL 964754, at *6 (N.D. Okla. April 12, 2006).